Seven Hills Running Club
Huntsville, Texas

 

Latest News

 

NOTE:  Latest News items will stay posted for about 6 months and then deleted.  However, the photographs will be posted on the Club Scrapbook page and will stay there indefinitely.

March 17 - St. Paddy's Half Marathon, Sugarland

Maria Wicker          

 

March 16 - The Wearin' of the Green 5k, Baton Rouge

Robert Duncan       22:58

Susan Landry         29:37

 

March 9 - Revel Kulia Half Marathon, Hawaii

Jon Walk                 1:58:50 PR

 

March 9 - Amazing Race 5k, Baton Rouge

Susan Landry          29:55 (1st in age group)

 

March 9 - Viking Dash Half Marathon, Rockwall

Steve Allen              2:00:25 (1st in age group)

 

March 9 - Run the Woodlands 5K, The Woodlands

Gary Kroll                26:27
John Slate               27:22
Ken Johnson           42:48

March 3 - Sunday Night 5K, The Woodlands
Curtis Barton           25:53
Ken Johnson           42:44

 

March 2 - Woodlands Marathon, The Woodlands

Marathon

Jason Wallace         3:29:40

Maria Wicker           4:47:27

Bill Moeller               5:27:19

Half Marathon

Esteban Pecina       1:41:08

Curtis Barton           1:53:21

Sherry Sheppard     2:18:01

Melinda Miller          2:40:30

Melissa Davis          2:40:43

Nathan Sheppard    2:58:19

David Keithley         3:05:24

4 Person Marathon Relay

Speedy Spencers    4:11:31

 

 

March 2 - Run with Sam 5k, Huntsville

(short course 2.5 miles)

Steve Allen            18:42 (1st Place Overall Male)

Steven Bickford     19:04 (1st Place Age Group)

Dave Unger           19:57 (2nd Place Age Group)

Angelina Santos    22:49 (1st Place Age Group)

Janet Bouchard     25:36 (1st Place Age Group)

Monica Lopez        27:30 (1st Place Age Group)

Cathy Bickford       29:55 (1st Place Age Group)

Cindy Pate             31:54 (2nd Place Age Group)

Shellie Geer           31:58 (1st Place Age Group)

Ken Johnson          35:22 (1st Place Age Group)

Becky Kemp           47:00 (3rd Place Age Group)

 

February 24 - The 2019 Cowtown Ultra Marathon 50K, Fort Worth

Maria Wicker          6:19:17

 

February 23 - The 2019 Cowtown 10k, Fort Worth

Maria Wicker          58:22

 

February 23 - The Woodlands 5k Fun Run

 

Janet Bouchard       28:36

Monica Lopez          33:07

David Keithley         35:16

Cindy Pate              39:49

 

February 23 - 2019 Rodeo Run, Houston

10K

Steven Bickford       50:12

5K

Cathy Bickford         39:07           

 

February 23 - Sweetheart 5k, Huntsville

5K

Esteban Pecina       22:57

Jody Slaughter        23:25

Simon Slaughter      30:46

Jeffery Johnson       32:49

Shellie Geer            42:39

Jan Parks                43:56

Ken Johnson           45:54

Darren Grant           45:55

Nancy Woessner     56:38

1 mile

Bryant Johnson       24:28

Marilynn Johnson    25:27

Andie Ho                 35:03

 

February 21 - Jackalope Jam 24 Hour Race, Cat Spring

Melissa Gillespie-Davis     100K

 

February 17 - Galveston Marathon

Maria Wicker            4:57:31 (3rd in Age Group)

 

February 17 - Rodeo Clown Roundup 5k, Houston

Jon Walk                  29:56

 

February 16 - Mainland Mardi Gras 5K, Texas City

Jon Walk                  29:18 (1st Place Overall Finisher)

 

February 16 - Mardi Gras Mambo 10K, Baton Rouge

Susan Landry          1:02:15 (3rd in Age Group)

 

February 16 - Terry Hershey Parkrun 5K, Houston

Jon Walk                  28:50

 

February 10 - Rock 'n' Roll New Orleans 10K

Susan Landry          1:02:02 (2nd in Age Group)

 

February 9 - Phoenix Arizona Marathon

Jason Wallace         3:19:37

 

February 9 - Rocky Raccoon 50K, Huntsville

Angelina Santos      7:44:51 (3rd in Age Group)

 

February 9 - Miles for Meals 5k, Conroe

Jon Walk                 28:14

 

February 9 - Bearkat Bash 5k, Klein

Jon Walk                  28:13

 

February 9 - Kilgore to Longwiew 11 Mile

Steve Allen              1:27:15 PR (1st in Age Group)

Sara McCullough     1:40:14 PR (2nd in Age Group)

 

February 3 - Sunday Night 5K, The Woodlands

Curtis Barton            25:30
Jon Walk                  28:40
Kim Heimbecker       34:35
Harold Hutchinson    35:21
Ken Johnson            44:50

 

February 3 - USA Fit Marathon, Sugarland

Half Marathon

Maria Wicker            2:11:52

 

February 3 - 2019 Run for Wellness FREE 5K Series White Oak Bayou, Houston

Jon Walk                  27:58 (1st in AG)

 

February 2 - Texas 10 Series Cup Championship Awards for the 2018 Series

Seven Hills Running Club     4th Place               $250

Steve Allen                           2nd in Age group   $100

Ken Johnson                        1st in Age group    $175

For completing all 7 of the races for 2018 these runners received pullovers and were in the drawing for lifetime entry. 

Steve Allen

Ken Johnson

Steven Bickford

 

February 2 - Katy Half Marathon, Katy

David Keithley                  3:07:20

 

February 2 - Surfside Beach Marathon, Surfside Beach

Melissa Gillespie Davis     6:33:59

 

February 2- Hot Chocolate 15k, League City

Maria Wicker                     1:28:14

 

January 27 - Texas 10 Series, College Station

Seven Hills Running Club was awarded $250 for having the most registered runners. 

 

10 mile

Emily Garner        1:15:28 (1st in AG)

Steve Allen           1:16:50

Steven Bickford    1:21:47

Jose Moreno         1:28:55

Sara McCullough  1:30:05 (3rd in AG)

5 mile

David Keithley         58:26

Cathy Bickford      1:04:13

 

January 27 - Miricale Match 10k, Waco

Jon Walk               1:01:35 (2nd in AG)

 

January 26 - Run with Endurance 10k, Lumberton

Jon Walk               56:30 PR

 

January 26 - Running the Rose, Tyler

11 Mile

Melissa Gillespie Davis    2:53:05

 

January 26 - Frost Your Fanny Run, Huntsville

5k

Keyshawn Battle     20:38

Ceasar Trevino       27:04

Donna Freeman     27:35

Marti Okech            29:43

Laura Trevino        30:58

Kyle Barnard          31:03

Danny Freeman     31:24

Kim Heimbeker       33:15

Harold Hutchinson  33:30

David Keithley        37:31

Christie Okech       36:42

Len Hill                   39:47

Shellier Geer          42:59

Ethan Trevino        49:15

Farrah Trevino       49:19

Kylie Trevino          49:57

Revette Hamilton    57:05

Whitney Hamilton    57:05

Becky Kemp         1:00:27

Nancy Woesner    1:00:28

1 mile

Jennifer Didier       15:31

Barbara Didier       15:33

Andy Johnson        22:51

Roger Collins         25:15

Marilynn Johnson   25:16

Patsy Collins          25:16

Darren Grant       1:05:54

 

January 20 - Louisana Half Marathon, Baton Rouge

Susan Landry      2:20:06

 

January 20 - Chevron Houston Marathon

Maria Wicker    4:42:22 PR

Bill Moeller        4:57:33

 

January 19 - We are Houston 5k, Houston

Maria Wicker    28:56

 

January 19 - Terry Hershey Park Run 5k, Houston

Jon Walk          28:28

 

January 13 - Texas 10 Series, Bidgeland

10 mile

Steve Allen          1:15:30 (2nd in AG)

Emily Garner       1:20:22

Steve Bickford     1:21:57

Maria Wicker       1:42:35

Melinda Miller      1:58:46

Joel Lim-Tan        2:02:39

5 mile

David Keithley      59:04

Cathy Bickford     1:03:25

Ken Johnson        1:17:20 (3rd in AG)

 

January 12 - Arches Resolution 5k, Temple

Donna Freeman    32:26 (1st in AG)

Danny Freeman    37:18 (2nd in AG)

 

January 1 - New Years Resolution Run, Huntsville

10k

Jacob Gautreaux 48:33

Curtis Barton 54:42

Forrest Lowe 58:13

Victoria Rose 1:01:24

5k

James Spencer 23:44

Misty Blakeway 32:26

Kyle Baenard 32:31

Jeffrey Johnson 34:32

David Keithly 37:21

Thomas Rose 38:47

Kim Hembecker 38:48

Harold Hutcheson 38:53

Caylen Ware 39:51

Diedre Ware 40:38

Shellie Greer 41:39

Amos McDonald 42:42

Jennifer Didier 47:10

Barbara Didier 47:17

Lena Slaughter 50:14

Lois Levingston 53:00

Lori Rose 53:01

Ken Johnson 55:16

Becky Kemp 55:29

Scott Blakeway 59:14

Nancy Woessner 1:01:14

1 mile

Kyle Gilbert

Jordyn Spencer

Cathy Bickford

Brooklyn Spencer

Casey Spencer

Oliver Barton-Garnt

Miles Barton-Garnt

Debbie Garnt

Andie Ho

Martin Malandro

Richard Rose

Cordylia Ware

Marilynn Johnson

Cheri Villines

 

 

 

 

January 1 - New Years Double, Day Half Marathon, Allen

Steve Allen        1:55:38 (2nd Clydesdale)

 

December 31 - New Years Double, Eve Half Marathon, Allen

Steve Allen       1:45:20 (1st Clydesdale)

 

December 31 - Run for Resolution 5K Trail Run, College Station

 

Donna Freeman      33:36 (3rd female overall)

Danny Freeman      36:25 (1st in AG)

 

December 29 - Holiday Hustle 8K, Plano

Jon Walk      46:35 (1st in Clydesdale)

 

December 22 - 12K of Christmas, Houston

 

David Keithley        1:26:25

 

December 16 - Ri Ra 5K Santa Run, Charlotte, NC

 

Melissa Davis        34:08

 

December 16 - Santa Hustle, Galveston

Half Marathon

Jon Walk        2:06:58

5K

Steve Bickford     24:24 (2nd in AG)

Cathy Bickford    39:10

 

December 15 - Houston Running Festival Marathon, Houston

Bill Moeller      5:22:44

 

December 15 - Gingerbread Jog 5K, Baton Rouge, LA

 

Robert Duncan     23:01 (1st in Grand Masters)

 

December 15 - Running of the Bulls 5K, Houston

Steve Allen and his sister, Mary Meaux

 

Steve Allen        22:20

Mary Meaux    1:06:47

 

December 9 - BCS Marathon, College Station

Bill Moeller             4:57:10

Half Marathon

Douglas Caraway   2:17:31

Bridget Moeller       3:36:37

 

December 9 - Dallas Half Marathon

Maria Wicker         2:16:17

 

December 8 - Brazos Bend Trail Run, Brazos Bend State Park

Melissa Davis

Gretchen Dixon

 

Marathon

Melissa Davis       7:40:30

Half Marathon

Gretchen Dixon    2:44:56

 

December 8 - Dallas 10K, Dallas

Maria Wicker        59:38

 

December 8 - Race of Angels 5K, Untimed, Conroe

 

Jerry Flanagan 

 

December 8 - Jingle Bell 5K, The Woodlands

Janet Bouchard

 

James Spencer        21:24 (1st in AG)

Janet Bouchard        26:57 (2nd in AG)

Kim Heimbecker       40:01

 

December 8 - Jingle Bell 5K, Livingston

Ken Johnson       40:25

 

December 8 - Reindeer Run, 3.6 Miles, Lufkin

Ken Johnson       47:12 (1st in AG)

 

December 2 - Tyler Half Marathon, Tyler

Jon Walk       2:11:14

 

December 2 - Texas 10 Series, Conroe

10 Miles

Dan Byrne              1:02:33 (1st in AG)

Steve Allen            1:14:37 (3rd in AG)

Steve Bickford       1:23:18

Angelina Santos    1:31:27

Maria Wicker          1:33:13

John Slate              1:33:45

Melinda Miller         2:00:21

Ken Johnson         Not Avail (1st in AG)

5 Miles

James Spencer        35:52 (1st in AG)

Mackenzie Dixon      47:34 (2nd in AG)

Gretchen Dixon        49:02

David Keithley          56:51

Cindy Pate           1:18:23

Cathy Bickford     1:18:26

 

December 1 - Jingle Bell 5K, Sugar Land

David Keithley         31:45

 

December 1 - St. Nick 5K, College Station

Gretchen Dixon       29:27 (2nd in AG)

 

November 25 - HMSA Classical Run

25K

John Slate        2:31:38

Maria Wicker    2:53:06

5K

Ken Johnson      41:54 (1st in AG)

 

November 25 - Run for Wellness - George Bush Park, Katy

Jon Walk           28:24 (1st in AG)

 

November 24 - Leftover Turkey Run, Huntsville

 

 

 

10K

Timothy Shaffer           48:44

Dave Unger                 53:19

Tammy White              57:03

Wesley Little            1:00:39

Lin Salmon              1:00:44

Amy Langton           1:06:53

Karen Miller             1:08:17

Sarah McNeel          1:10:36

Katie Tatsch             1:14:04

Christine Okech       1:27:52

5K

Chris Sower               22:08

Elija Fuller                 24:16

Mauricio Gamero       26:59

Donna Freeman        27:25

Janet Bouchard         28:25

Clayton Heald           29:01 

Marti Okech               30;24

Nathan Hyde              30:55

Sherry Sheppard       31:13

Mark Langton            31:19

Danny Freeman        31:56

Nathan Sheppard      33:22

Mary Kaplan              35:13

Darren Grant             39:29

Jan Parks                  39:29

Sio Avelar                  39:54

Jackie Gamero          39:54

Shellie Geer              41:41

Tyler Bauer               44:51

Ryann Kaaa-Bauer   44:52

Stacey Smith             44:57

Ken Johnson             45:37

Steven Levingston    48:34

Krystal Levingston    48:34

Sha Laura Jones       49:38

Lois Levingston         52:25

Herbert Scott             52:28

Phelicin Levingston   53:55

Sharon Heald            53:55

Becky Kemp              57:15

Heidi Morse               59:37

Nancy Woessner      59:42

1-Mile

Lena Christian          10:02

Nash Sheppard         10:11

Madison Foster         10:12

Chase Foster            10:14

Elizabeth Fuller          10:30

Madeline Sower         10:35

Josh Fuller                 15:23

Carter Christian         15:37

Noah Sheppard          16:27

Grant Christian          17:27

Katelyn Morgenroth   17:29

Carolyn Christian       17:30

Nic Conlee                 17:34

Carey Fuller               17:38

Vic Sower                   18:37

Judy Sower                18:38

Emilie Conlee Sower  18:39

Diane Fuller               18:40

 

November 22 - Say Grace 5K, Wichita, KS

Curtis Barton      26:24

 

November 22 - Sugar Land Turkey Trot, 5-Miler, Sugar Land

Mike Mangan          53:56 (3rd in AG)

 

November 22 - Run Thru the Woods 5-Miler, The Woolands

Dan Byrne               30:53 (1st in AG)

James Spencer        36:57

John Slate               39:13

Cherish Spencer     49:38

Waverly Walk          50:27

Bill Thompson         57:44

Ken Johnson        1:07:33

 

November 22 - Pilgrims Pride Turkey Trot 5K, Nacogdoches

 

Donna Freeman        28:12 (3rd in AG)

Danny Freeman        32:05 (3rd in AG)

 

November 18 - La Porte By the Bay Half Marathon, La Porte

Maria Wicker         2:23:14

Ken Johnson         3:10:26 (2nd in AG)

 

November 17 - Santa's Wonderland 5K, College Station

Kayleigh Pursley    36:16

 

November 17 - Big Easy Half Marathon, New Orleans

Janet Bouchard     2:10:41 (1st in AG)

 

November 17 - Fairchild AFB Turkey Trot 5K, Spokane, WA

Steve Allen           23:45 (3rd overall)

 

November 17 - Conroe Turkey Trot 5K

James Spencer       21:44 (1st in AG)

Loren Sheffer          23:07 (1st in AG)

John Slate              24:00 (2nd in AG)

Ken Johnson          40:16

Melissa Davis         50:15

Becky Kemp           54:38

 

November 11 - Cypress Half Marathon, Cypress

 

David Keithley     2:45:05

 

 

November 11 - Kansas Ultra Runners 24-Hour Race, Wichita, KS

Bill Moeller       54.6 miles in 15 hours (injured)

 

November 11 - Sweating IV Vets 5K, Humble

John Slate       23:36 (1st in AG, 3rd overall)

Ken Johnson   39:18 (2nd in AG)

 

November 10 & 11 - RDC Marathon Challenge - 35.5 Miles, Durham, NC

 

Dana Formon

5K                 29:25 (Nov. 10)

10K            1:00:37 (Nov. 10)

Marathon   4:41:03 (Nov. 11)

 

November 10 - Purple Monkey 5K, Alvin

Mike Mangan       34:27 (1st in AG)

 

November 10 - Franklin Mountains 27K Trail Run, El Paso

 

Melissa Davis      7:50:16

 

November 10 - Zoo Stampede 10K, Waco

Jon Walk      59:06

 

November 10 - Run the Woodlands 5K, The Woodlands

John Slate        25:52

Ken Johnson    40:00

 

November 10 - Haley Burk Memorial 5K Color Run (untimed), Trinity

 

Steve Allen

Monica Marks

 

November 4 - Texas 10 Series, Katy

Ken Johnson, Maria Wicker, Steve Allen, Steve Bickford and Cathy Bickford

 

10-Mile

Steve Allen             1:16:42

Steve Bickford        1:23:49

Maria Wicker          1:35:49 (3rd in AG)

Douglas Caraway   1:37:04

Ken Johnson           2:19:43 (2nd in AG)

5-Miles

David Keithley          52:33

Cathy Bickford       1:01:55

 

November 4 - New York City Marathon

Cherish Spencer      5:08:02

James Spencer        5:08:05

 

November 4 - Colt Stat